Last Updated January 1, 2020

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. These purposes include but are not limited to event registration and ticketing, exhibit space purchasing and other event related business services.

We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

Dan Farr Productions has strong data protection controls including encryption of data when being transmitted to sub-processors, in order to protect personal from unintended disclosure or misuse. We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

In case of a data breach, appropriate authorities and affected individuals will be notified by Dan Farr Productions via the appointed Data Protection Officer within 72 hours of the breach.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Camera: Certain Dan Farr Productions apps may use camera on an iOS or Android device. Any data from camera and other sensors is neither collected nor distributed by Dan Farr Productions and is used solely for the purposes of ticketing and registration services. Any personal data collected is saved only to user's device with user consent and action.

The Dan Farr Productions/Client Relationship

Dan Farr Productions acts as a data processor for and on behalf of partners and clients in event management related services included but not limited to registration and ticketing, credit card processing, event data management, etc. Personal data processed by Dan Farr Productions on behalf of clients are not used by Dan Farr Productions for any purpose other than the fulfillment of contracted services with said clients.

Dan Farr Productions clients may choose to incorporate cookies and other tracking services for their own business purposes.

Being that Dan Farr Productions is an event management and ticketing service provider, customers are permitted to create accounts with Dan Farr Productions that allow them access to their personal data that has been processed by Dan Farr Productions. Access to personal data stored by our clients within the Dan Farr Productions system can be achieved by creating an account with Dan Farr Productions.

Data Deletion Policy

Data stored within the Dan Farr Productions systems is collected and processed with an end to service Dan Farr Productions clients and their customers in event related services. This personal data is defined as necessary data in providing contracted services for Dan Farr Productions clients and their customers.

Dan Farr Productions is a data controller in regard to your user account created within Dan Farr Productions. Only an email address and name are required to create an account within Dan Farr Productions and said account is used to access data that has been processed on behalf of our clients. Dan Farr Productions accounts will remain active within the system with the purpose of accessing data processed by our clients. You can request for your user account to be removed from the Dan Farr Productions system by submitting a request to privacy@Dan Farr Productions.com.

Sub-Processors

Dan Farr Productions engages with sub-processors, subcontractors and content delivery networks to assist it in providing Dan Farr Productions Services. In this instance, sub-processors are defined as any entity that processes personal data for and on behalf of Dan Farr Productions and its clients. It is the responsibility of Dan Farr Productions to determine that your data is securely processed by our sub-processors.

Dan Farr Productions sub-processors and their uses are indicated below:

Google: Analytics data.

FiberNet: Data hosting services.

Stackpath: Content Delivery Network

Authorize.net: Merchant Services.

Stripe.com: Merchant Services.

Propay: Merchant Services.

PayPal: Merchant Services.

Bambora: Merchant Services.

SmartyStreets: Address verification. Only non-personal address data is processed.

Sendgrid: Email communications with client customers and others as deemed necessary functions within Dan Farr Productions.

Twilio: SMS communications with client customers and others as deemed necessary functions within Dan Farr Productions.

Mailchimp: Email communications with Dan Farr Productions clients.

Zoho: Customer support ticket tracking and communication.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

For Residents of California - California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and

explains how to exercise those rights.

You have the right to request that GrowTix disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. You can make this request by emailing privacy@growtix.com. Your request will be responded to within 45 days. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
  • We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We only use personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

    Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
  • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
  • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • NON-DISCRIMINATION

    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level of quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price rate for goods or services or a different level of quality of goods or services.
  • Your information may be shared with a third party for the following business purposes:

    Auditing - Advertising analytics, Auditing legal and regulatory compliance

    Security - Detecting security breaches, Protecting against fraud and malicious activity, Taking action against wrongdoers (e.g. fraudsters and hackers)

    Debugging - Identifying and fixing technical errors

    Short-term uses - Contextual ad customization that does not involve or contribute to profiling

    Performing services - Account maintenance, Customer service, Processing transactions, Marketing

    Internal research to develop or demonstrate technology

    Testing or improvement of any service or device “owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by” the business.

    In the preceding twelve (12) months, GrowTix has sold the following categories of Personal Information:

    Category A: Identifiers [NO]
    Category B: California Consumer Records Personal Information categories [NO]
    Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law [NO]
    Category D: Commercial information [NO]


    Last updated January 1, 2020